West, Longenbaugh and Zickerman P.L.L.C.
We Can Help You 520-518-3781

Law for Objects Sticking Out of Truck

View All Legal Services »

When I carry stuff that sticks out of my truck or car, do I need a red flag on it? Is it legal to carry stuff that sticks out the back or the front?
As any lawyer will tell you, it depends. IF the object sticks out the front by more than three feet, you violate the law whether there is a flag or not. A.R.S § 28-1100 If the object sticks out more than six feet off the back of a vehicle you again violate the law. NO where in the law does it say putting a flag on an object that exceeds the limits front of back, makes it legal. So if an object such as a ladder is sticking out more than the law allows, flags will not help you.
But what if it is not longer than allowed? The safest rule is put a flag on it. If at night, you may need to illuminate the end. The flag in some states must be no less than 12"X12". Since that seems to be a recognized size, I would not use anything less. Remember just because it meets the minimum legal requirement does not mean it is not a negligent act. Someone will always argue the better standard is the standard for safety.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Let’s Begin Solving Your Legal Problem

At West, Longenbaugh and Zickerman P.L.L.C., we are proud to serve people in Tucson and beyond. To speak with an attorney, call us at 520-518-3781.

Contact Us Today »

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

West, Longenbaugh and Zickerman P.L.L.C.
310 S. Williams Blvd
Suite 250
Tucson, AZ 85711

Phone: 520-518-3781
Fax: 520-748-0852
Tucson Law Office Map